The line, along with the Main Line through Paterson, served as a segment of the Erie Railroad's long-distance flagship trains to points west such as Binghamton, New York State's Southern Tier, Buffalo and Chicago, on daily routes such as the day train, the Erie Limited. This portion of the line bypasses the original Erie mainline through Monroe, Chester, Goshen and Middletown. The portion from Harriman to Otisville was built in 1906–1909 as a low-level freight bypass named the Graham Line. The route south of Suffern is slightly younger (connected for through service in 1853) the original mainline ran east from Suffern to Piermont. The portions of the line from Suffern to Harriman and from Otisville to Port Jervis were built as the mainline of the New York and Erie Rail Road, opening to Port Jervis in 1848. Westbound Passenger Timetable of the Erie Railroad Main Line (New York to Susquehanna) under United States Railway Administration Effective The line runs through some of the most remote and rural country found on the Metro-North system, and includes both its longest bridge, the Moodna Viaduct, and longest tunnel, the Otisville Tunnel. Since 2003, MNRR immediately began a substantial track and signal improvement program in order to provide a more reliable and comfortable service, for $183 million. Metro-North leased the entire line from NS in 2003, with the possibility of outright purchase after 2006. The tracks have been owned by NS since the 1999 split of Conrail, but were built by the Erie and incorporated into Conrail on its formation on April 1, 1976. The New York, Susquehanna and Western Railway operates over the line between Hudson Junction (east of Campbell Hall) and Port Jervis, and onward to Binghamton over the former Erie Railroad Delaware Division (now the Central New York Railroad). Norfolk Southern Railway (NS) shares the use of the track for local freight operations between Suffern and Port Jervis. The line is operated by NJ Transit Rail Operations under a working agreement with Metro-North Railroad (MNRR). At Suffern, the line continues south into New Jersey as NJ Transit's Main Line. The Port Jervis Line is a predominantly single-track commuter rail line running between Suffern and Port Jervis, in the U.S.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |